Arrested at the Schoolhouse Gate: Criminal School Disturbance Laws and Children’s Rights in Schools
[…] Code of Ordinances § 50-166 (2017) (making it unlawful “for any person acting alone or in concert with others to willfully, maliciously or contemptuously interfere unreasonably with any school or other meeting or assembly of people met together for any lawful purpose whatever, by making a noise, or by rude or indecent behavior or profane discourse within the place of any such school or assembly, or so near the same as to interrupt or disturb the order thereof”); W. Va. Code § 61-6-14 (2017) (making guilty of a misdemeanor anyone who “wilfully interrupt, molest or disturb any free school, Sunday school, or other school, a school exhibition…lawfully carried on”).

 

85 12 Am. Jur. 2d Breach of Peace and Disorderly Conduct § 1 (2017)

 

86 12 Am.