Arrested at the Schoolhouse Gate: Criminal School Disturbance Laws and Children’s Rights in Schools
[…] 107 See, e.g., Pitts v. State, 581 S.E.2d 306, 308 (Ga. Ct. App. 2003); Amanda Ripley, supra note 4.

 

108 Pitts v. State, 581 S.E.2d 306, 308 (Ga. Ct. App. 2003) (finding a violation of Ga. Code Ann. § 20-2-1181).

 

109 581 S.E.2d at 308; see also Amanda Ripley, supra note 4.

 

110 P.J.B. v. State, 999 So.2d 581, 583 (Ala. Crim. App. 2008).

 

111 999 So.2d at 588.

 

112 717 A.2d 393 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1998).

 

113 717 A.2d at 400.

 

114 Ibid. at 396. These charges included theft of a sandwich from the cafeteria and a drug transaction.

 

115 Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 26-101 (LexisNexis 2017) (“A person may not willfully disturb or oth­erwise willfully prevent the orderly conduct of the activities, administration, or classes of any institution of elementary, secondary, or higher education.”)

 

116 In re Nahif A., 717 A.2d at 399.

 

117 Ibid.

 

118 Ibid. at 400.

 

119 Ibid.

 

120 Ibid.

 

121 837 A.2d 168 (Md. 2003).

 

122 In re. Jason W., 837 A.2d at 170.

 

123 Ibid.

 

124 Ibid.

 

125 Ibid.

 

126 Ibid. at 173–174.

 

127 Ibid.

 

128 Ibid. at 175.