Arrested at the Schoolhouse Gate: Criminal School Disturbance Laws and Children’s Rights in Schools
[…] 98 See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-420 (2017) (making it unlawful to “act in an obnoxious manner” in a school).

 

99 See, e.g., Gadsden, Alabama Code of Ordinances § 90-235 (2017) (making it unlawful to “be rude, boisterous or disorderly” in a school); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 20-A, § 6804 (2017) (mak­ing someone who “willfully interrupts or disturbs the teacher or student by loud speaking, rude or indecent behavior” guilty of a civil offense); Kansas City, Missouri Code of Ordinances § 50-166 (2017) (targeting “rude or indecent behavior” in a school).

 

100 See, e.g., N.H. Rev. Stat.