Arrested at the Schoolhouse Gate: Criminal School Disturbance Laws and Children’s Rights in Schools
[…] Ann. § 392.910 (2017) (making it a misdemeanor to “interfere with or disturb any persons peaceably assembled within a building of a public school for school district purposes”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-20-13 (2017) (stating that “[n]o person shall willfully interfere with the educational process of any public or private school”); N.D. Cent. Code § 15.1-06-16 (2017) (making it unlawful to “[w]illfully interfere with or interrupt the proper order or management of a public school by an act of violence, boister­ous conduct, or threatening language”); Kershaw, South Carolina Code of Ordinances § 26-66 (2017) (making it unlawful to “[i]nterfere with or disturb in any way or in any place the students or teachers of any school”); S.D. Codified Laws § 13-32-6 (2017) (making guilty of a misdemeanor any person who “intentionally interferes with or interrupts the proper order or management of a public or nonpublic school”).