Arrested at the Schoolhouse Gate: Criminal School Disturbance Laws and Children’s Rights in Schools
[…] 83 See, e.g., Grand Rapids, Mich. Code of Ordinances § 9.142 (2017) (making it unlawful to “wil­fully or maliciously make or assist in making any noise, disturbance or improper diversion by which the peace, quietude or good order of any public, private or parochial school is disturbed.”) Michigan has dozens of identical or similar ordinances.

 

84 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 871.01 (making guilty of a second-degree misdemeanor anyone who “will­fully interrupts or disturbs any school or any assembly of people met for the worship of God or for any lawful purpose”); Kansas City, Mo.