NLG Environmental Justice Committee Condemns US Forest Service for Blocking Food and Water to Pipeline Protestor
[…] See Deshaney v. Winnebago County Dept. of Social Services, 489 U.S. 189 (1989). The Forest Service in conjunction with the State Police has exhibited deliberate indifference to the protector’s serious medical needs, violating the 8th Amendment under Deshaney.

Under the 14th amendment, the State has an affirmative duty to protect, which arises from the limitation it has imposed on the protector’s freedom to act on her own behalf.

Denial of food and water is also a violation of both domestic and International Law, including The Rome Statute, Article 7. 18 USC § 2340(2)(b) expressly forbids citizens of the United States from “the administration and application of procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality” and section (c) of the same forbids threats of imminent death or bodily harm. The denial of food and water and the continuing use of smoke, bright lights and excessive noise is both a threat and perpetration of bodily harm.